Category: World Ice Hockey

Romanian Ice Hockey League 1995-96

Final Standings 1995-96

PosTeam
1
2
3
4
5
5Cork Wolfpack
5Kilkenny Storm
5Sirens
9

Playoffs

DateEventTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenueArticleMatch Day
Dublin Buccaneers vs Latvian Hawks 1IIHA Irish Ice Hockey Association League A2022-23
Week 1
Celtic Clovers vs Flying DucksIIHA Irish Ice Hockey Association League A2022-23
Week 1
Celtic Clovers vs Dublin BuccaneersIIHA Irish Ice Hockey Association League A2022-23
Week 2
Dún Dealgan Warriors vs Flying DucksIIHA Irish Ice Hockey Association League A2022-23
Week 3
Dublin Buccaneers vs Latvian Hawks 2IIHA Irish Ice Hockey Association League A2022-23
Week 3
Flying Ducks vs Latvian Hawks 2IIHA Irish Ice Hockey Association League A2022-23
Week 4
Dún Dealgan Warriors vs Dublin BuccaneersIIHA Irish Ice Hockey Association League A2022-23
Week 4
Flying Ducks vs Dublin BuccaneersIIHA Irish Ice Hockey Association League A2022-23
Week 5
Dublin Buccaneers vs Latvian Hawks 1IIHA Irish Ice Hockey Association League A2022-23
Week 6
Dublin Buccaneers vs Latvian Hawks 2IIHA Irish Ice Hockey Association League A2022-23
Week 7
Dublin Buccaneers vs Flying DucksIIHA Irish Ice Hockey Association League A2022-23
Week 8

note: Exact Date of Playoffs not Known.

Report

Steaua Bucharest and Sportul Studentesc qualified for the Romanian Ice Hockey League Playoffs in 1995-96, finishing in first and second place on 37 Points and 27 Points respectively in the 6 team league. SC Miercurea Ciuc (25 Points) and Dunarea Galati (21 points) finished mid-table and Progrym Gheorgheni and IMASA Sf. Gheorghe finished in the bottom two and were relegated on 5 points each.

Internet Archives

[2] Sportul Studentesc Wayback Machine (2003)Hockey: Archives: 1995-96 [Internet] Available from:  http://web.archive.org/web/20030606215130/http://members.rogers.com/sportul/ [Accessed 4 July 2021]

Bibliography

[2] IIHF/Horst Eckert (1997) “Eishockey Almanac 97” pg. 145

Acknowledgements

Thanks to

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | North American / Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 4 July 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

International Hockey League 2018-2020

IHL Standings 2018-19

PosTeam
1
2
3
4
5
5Cork Wolfpack
5Kilkenny Storm
5Sirens
9

References: see [2] In references section

Note: W = Wins in Regulation (3 points) – Wins in Overtime (2 Points). L = Losses in Overtime (1 Point) – Losses in Regulation (0 Points) Pct = Total Points

IHL Standings 2019-20

PosTeam
1
2
3
4
5
5Cork Wolfpack
5Kilkenny Storm
5Sirens
9

References: see [3] In references section

Note: W = Wins in Regulation (3 points) – Wins in Overtime (2 Points). L = Losses in Overtime (1 Point) – Losses in Regulation (0 Points) Pct = Total Points

IHL Report 2018-19

SKHL Crvena Zvezda (Red Star) from Beograd (Belgrade, Serbia) won the 2018-19 International Hockey League (Balkan Ice Hockey) in style, winning 25 of their 28 games, 24 of those games in Regulation to finish on 74 Points, well clear of second-placed HK Triglav (Slovenia) on 51 Points. Mid-Table finishers in the 8-team Balkan-Area League were KHL Zagreb (Croatia) 46 points, HK Slavija Junior (Sofia, Bulgaria) 46 Points, and  HK ECE Celje (Slovenia) 43 Points.

KHL Medveščak (Croatia) finished 6th on 34 Points, KHL Mladost (Sofia, Bulgaria) in 7th on 30 points and HK Vojvodina (Serbia) on 12 Points finished last.

IHL Report 2019-20

The 2019-20 International Hockey League (Balkan Ice Hockey) season featured one less team on 2018-19 with the loss of KHL Zagreb and KHL Medveščak (both Croatian teams). The addition of HK Hidria Jesenice of Slovenia brought the number of teams to 7.

The season was curtailed early due to the Worldwide COVID-19 Pandemic. with SKHL Crvena Zvezda (Red Star Belgrade to English speakers) 41 Points from 19 games and HK Slavija Junior (Sofia, Bulgaria) 45 Points from 21 Games neck and neck at the top of the Standings.

Third place was occupied by HK Triglav (Slovenia) 36 Points with mid-table going to KHL Mladost (Sofia, Bulgaria) 23 Points, HK Vojvodina  (Serbia) 22 points and HK Hidria Jesenice (Slovenia) 20 Points. HK True Celje of Slovenia were 7th on 11 Points.

References

Websites

[2] Hockey Serbia (2021) Takmicenja: IHL Tables 2018-19 [Internet] Available from: https://hockeyserbia.com/takmicenja/ihl/2018-2019/  [Accessed 4 July 2021]

Websites

[3] Hockey Serbia (2021) Takmicenja: IHL Tables 2019-20 [Internet] Available from: https://hockeyserbia.com/takmicenja/ihl/2019-2020/#tabela [Accessed 4 July 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Lenka Mulligan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | North American / Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 4 July 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

European Inter-State Ice Hockey Leagues 1995-96

IIHF Logo old
IIHF Logo old [References: 1]

East European Hockey League 1995-96

EEHL 1995-96PWDLGFGAPts
Neman Grodno (BLR)2826111545753
Polimir Nowopolotsk (BLR)2822241756746
Belstal Schlobin (BLR)2815491138434
Junior Riga (LAT)28133121227429
Kiew (UKR)2812313948627
Ldinka KPI Kiew (UKR)2874179913618
Energija Elekranai (LIT)2863197715115
Junost Minsk (BLR)280226442232
[References: 2]

Cup of the Low Countries 1995-96

Cup of the Low Countries 1995-96PWDLGFGAPts
Phantoms Deurne (BEL)1816021597332
HYC VDV Herentals (BEL)1814041347528
HIJS Hoky Den Haag (NED)1811161408323
Griffoens Geel (BEL)1811071038422
SIJC Utrecht (NED)189181139119
IJHC Assen (NED)1891811211219
Red Eagles Den Bosch (NED)18711010311715
Chiefs Leuven (BEL)1860128012512
Amstel Tigers Amsterdam (NED)1850137313910
SIJ Leeuwarden (NED) #18001845168-2
[References: 2]

Note: # 2 Points deducted.

Alpen League 1995-96

Alpen League 1995-96PWDLGFGAPts
Pool East
HK Jesenice (SLO) (Q)10703603314
CE Wien (AUT) (Q)10604473512
HC Gardena (ITA)10505564410
HC Fassa (ITA)10505374710
HC Bled (SLO)1040638388
SG Brunigo (ITA)1030726486
Pool Central
KAC Klagenfurt (AUT) (Q)10901603118
Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO) (Q)10703603314
VSV Villach (AUT)10703603414
HC Bolzano (ITA)1040641488
HC Asiago (ITA)1020826614
HC Allegue (ITA)1010923632
Pool West
VEU Feldkirch (AUT) (Q)8602782512
HC Varese (ITA) (Q)8602382512
EHC Lustenau (AUT)840440318
HC 24 Milano (ITA)840444398
HC Devils Milano (ITA)800813430
[References: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Qualification
1997Olimpija Ljubljana4HC Jesenice2
1997CE Wien6HC Varese3
Semi-Finals
1997VSE Feldkirch5Olimpija Ljubljana3
1997CE Wien2KAC Klagenfurt1
Final
1997VEU Feldkirch4CE Wien0
[References: 2]

Atlantic League 1995-96

Atlantic League 1995-96PWDLGFGAPts
Dragons Rouen (FRA) (C)10820772318
Flames Bleues Reims (FRA)1033439389
IK Esbjerg (DEN)832335408
IK Herning (DEN)1032538528
Gothiques Amiens (FRA)931528417
Tilburg Trappers (NED) +720522454
[References: 2]

Note: + 3 Games involving Tilburg Trappers unplayed.

Balkan League 1995-96

Balkan League 1995-96PWDLGFGAPts
HC Sportul Studenasc (ROM) (Q)1080216
HC Bucuresti (ROM) (Q)1080216
HC Crvena Zvezda Beograd (YUG)1070314
HC Slavia Sofia (BUL) (Q)104068
HC Vojvodina (YUG)102084
HC Levsky Sofia (BUL)101092
[References: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Playoffs
1997HC Bucuresti5HC Crvena Zvezda3
1997HC Sportul Studentasc8HC Slavia Sofia3
3rd Place
1997HC Crvena Zvezda5HC Slavia Sofia1
Final
1997HC Bucuresti8HC Sportul Studentasc2
[References: 2]

Report

Phantoms Deurne of Belgium won the Cup of the Lowlands between the Top 4 Belgian and Top 6 Dutch teams in 1995-96, winning 16 of their 18 games. The Atlantic League (6 teams from France, Denmark and Netherlands) was won by Dragons Rouen of France with 18 points from 10 games, well ahead of second-placed Flames Bleues Reims, also France. The East European Hockey League played a 28-game schedule between 8 teams from Belarus, Ukraine, Latvia and Lithuania and was won convincingly by the Belarussian side Neman Grodno who won 26 of their games. The other two leagues, the Alpen League and Balkan League had Playoffs which were won by VEU Feldkirch (Austria) and HC Bucuresti (Romania) respectively.

About

European Inter-State Ice Hockey Leagues give teams in smaller countries a chance to compete at a higher level on a regular basis as well as playing in their own National Leagues. The East European Hockey League (Ukraine, Belarus, Latvia, Lithuania), Alpen League (Austria, Italy, Slovenia), Cup of the Lowlands (Belgium, Netherlands), Atlantic League (France, Netherlands, Denmark), and Balkan League (Romania, Bulgaria, Yugoslavia) were the European Inter-State Leagues of 1996-97. Each of these countries had either competed in the World Championships in 1996, either in Pool A without qualifying for the Final Stages (Italy, Austria, France), Pool B (Latvia, Switzerland, Belarus, Denmark, Netherlands), Pool C (Ukraine, Slovenia, Romania) or Pool D (Lithuania, Yugoslavia, Belgium, Bulgaria).

References

Logos

[1] Seeklogo (2021) IIHF-logo-815C148E41-seeklogo.com [Internet] Available from: https://seeklogo.com/images/I/IIHF-logo-815C148E41-seeklogo.com.gif [Accessed 29 May 2021]

Bibliography

[2] Horst Eckert (1997) Eishockey Almanack 97 International I.I.H.F. Yearbook 1996-97 pg. 81, 87, 128, 142, 178.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Lenka Mulligan and Niall McEvoy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball – Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 29 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

ECHL (AA American Ice Hockey) 2009-2015

ECHL Logo
ECHL Logo [References: 1]

ECHL 2009-10

ECHL 2009-10PWLTGFGAPts
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Pacific Division
Bakersfield Condors723829523224381
Las Vegas Wranglers723430823425776
Stockton Thunder7233291023524176
Ontario Reign7231311021422972
Mountain Division
Idaho Steelheads7248177260191103
Alaska Aces723628823224080
Utah Grizzlies723429926025377
Victoria Salmon Kings723432623024374
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East Division
Elmira Jackals723726927523183
Reading Royals723729625427580
Trenton Devils723330924425275
Johnstown Chiefs7218431121530747
North Division
Kalamazoo Wings7242201027324394
Cincinnati Cyclones724425323520091
Toledo Walleye723530725427477
Wheeling Nailers723332724024973
South Division
Charlotte Checkers724321825322394
South Carolina Stingrays7241191224821694
Florida Everblades724828923422185
Gwinnett Gladiators723133824327770
[References: 2]
WinnersGamesRunners-UpGames
National ConferenceQuarter-Finals
Bakersfield Condors 3 Victoria Salmon Kings 2
Stockton Thunder 3 Alaska Aces 1
Utah Grizzlies 3 Las Vegas Wranglers 2
Idaho Steelheads bye
American ConferenceQuarter-Finals
Cincinnati Cyclones 3 South Carolina Stingrays 2
Charlotte Checkers 3 Toledo Walleye 1
Florida Everblades 3 Elmira Jackals 2
Reading Royals 3 Kalamazoo Wings 2
National ConferenceSemi-Finals
Idaho Steelheads 4 Utah Grizzlies 0
Stockton Thunder 4 Bakersfield Condors 1
American ConferenceSemi-Finals
Cincinnati Cyclones 4 Charlotte Checkers 3
Reading Royals 4 Florida Everblades 0
National ConferenceFinals
Idaho Steelheads 4 Stockton Thunder 2
American ConferenceFinals
Cincinnati Cyclones 4 Reading Royals 3
Kelly CupFinals
Cincinnati Cyclones 4Idaho Steelheads 1
[References: 2]

ECHL 2010-11

ECHL 2010-11PWLTGFGAPts
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Pacific Division
Bakersfield Condors724127422221086
Stockton Thunder7237231223221086
Las Vegas Wranglers723825521623081
Ontario Reign722739619526960
Mountain Division
Alaska Aces724722324117497
Idaho Steelheads7232271322521777
Utah Grizzlies723332718922773
Victoria Salmon Kings723236421723468
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
Reading Royals724423525722093
Elmira Jackals7232301024926474
Trenton Devils722737821825762
North Division
Kalamazoo Kings724423525522393
Wheeling Nailers723829523021081
Cincinnati Cyclones7233291019929976
Toledo Walleye723333623925572
South Division
Greenville Road Warriors724622425519296
South Carolina Stingrays723729619420480
Florida Everblades723730523622279
Gwinnett Gladiators723034820325068
[References: 2]
WinnersGamesRunners-UpGames
Western ConferenceQuarter-Finals
Victoria Salmon Kings 3 Bakersfield Condors 1
Utah Grizzlies3 Stockton Thunder 1
Idaho Steelheads 3 Las Vegas Wranglers 2
Alaska Aces bye
Eastern ConferenceQuarter-Finals
Greenville Road Warriors 3 Elmira Jackals 1
Reading Royals 3 Cincinnati Cyclones 1
Kalamazoo Kings 3 Florida Everblades 1
Wheeling Nailers 3 South Carolina Stingrays 1
Western ConferenceSemi-Finals
Victoria Salmon Kings 4Utah Grizzlies0
Alaska Aces 4 Idaho Steelheads 0
Eastern ConferenceSemi-Finals
Wheeling Nailers 4 Greenville Road Warriors 3
Kalamazoo Kings 4 Reading Royals 0
Western ConferenceFinals
Alaska Aces 4 Victoria Salmon Kings 0
Eastern ConferenceFinals
Kalamazoo Kings 4 Wheeling Nailers 2
Kelly CupFinals
Alaska Aces 4 Kalamazoo Kings 1
[References: 2]

ECHL 2011-12

ECHL 2011-12PWLTGFGAPts
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Pacific Division
Ontario Reign724321824219394
Las Vegas Wranglers724222823519892
Stockton Thunder723433520421673
Bakersfield Condors722441719924155
Mountain Division
Alaska Aces7243181122417297
Colorado Eagles723828625025282
Utah Grizzlies723333618322372
Idaho Steelheads723132919423671
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
Elmira Jackals724522522822495
Wheeling Nailers723726921920283
Reading Royals723628822923580
Trenton Titans7221411021127152
North Division
Kalamazoo Wings723826826423784
Chicago Express7234261221623480
Cincinnati Cyclones723528922822779
Toledo Walleye722838618925862
South Division
Gwinnett Gladiators7241201121420093
Greenville Road Warriors724125623221588
Florida Everblades723926726021885
South Carolina Stingrays723728719118081
[References: 2]
WinnersGamesRunners-UpGames
Western ConferenceQuarter-Finals
Idaho Steelheads3 Ontario Reign 2
Las Vegas Wranglers3Utah Grizzlies0
Stockton Thunder3Colorado Eaglers0
Alaska Acesbye
Eastern ConferenceQuarter-Finals
Elmira Jackals3Reading Royals2
South Carolina Stingrays3Gwinnett Gladiators1
Kalamazoo Wings3Wheeling Nailers1
Florida Everblades3Greenville Road Warriors0
Western ConferenceSemi-Finals
Las Vegas Wranglers 4 Idaho Steelheads 1
Alaska Aces 4 Stockton Thunder 1
Eastern ConferenceSemi-Finals
Florida Everblades 4 Elmira Jackals 1
Kalamazoo Wings 4 South Carolina Stingrays 1
Western ConferenceFinals
Las Vegas Wranglers 4 Alaska Aces 1
Eastern ConferenceFinals
Florida Everblades 4 Kalamazoo Wings 1
Kelly CupFinals
Florida Everblades 4 Las Vegas Wranglers 1
[References: 2]

ECHL 2012-13

ECHL 2012-13PWLTGFGAPts
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Pacific Division
Ontario Reign724619724619299
Stockton Thunder723726922321683
Las Vegas Wranglers723730519619279
San Francisco Bulls722538919125259
Bakersfield Condors722244617124750
Mountain Division
Alaska Aces7249158228172108
Idaho Steelheads724520726219897
Colorado Eagles723431723922475
Utah Grizzlies7229301321727771
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
Reading Royals724619724618599
Elmira Jackals724025724722087
Wheeling Nailers7231291319322574
Trenton Titans723232822624772
North Division
Cincinnati Cyclones724222822719592
Toledo Walleye723726922419583
Kalamazoo Wings723430820521576
Fort Wayne Komets723335420524670
Evansville IceMen722540720727257
South Division
Gwinnett Gladiators724326321119189
Florida Everblades7239221126024189
South Carolina Stingrays723826819817184
Greenville Road Warriors723628822621980
Orlando Solar Bears723827719725363
[References: 2]
WinnersGamesRunners-UpGames
Western ConferenceQuarter-Finals
Alaska Aces4San Francisco Bulls1
Ontario Reign4Utah Grizzlies0
Idaho Steelheads4Colorado Eagles2
Stockton Thunder4Las Vegas Wranglers3
Eastern ConferenceQuarter-Finals
Reading Royals4Greenville Road Warriors1
Cincinnati Cyclones4Toledo Walleye2
Gwinnett Gladiators4South Carolina Stingrays0
Florida Everblades4Elmira Jackals2
Western ConferenceSemi-Finals
Stockton Thunder 4Alaska Aces2
Idaho Steelheads 4 Ontario Reign 0
Eastern ConferenceSemi-Finals
Reading Royals 4 Florida Everblades 3
Cincinnati Cyclones 4 Gwinnett Gladiators 2
Western ConferenceFinals
Stockton Thunder 4 Idaho Steelheads 2
Eastern ConferenceFinals
Reading Royals 4 Cincinnati Cyclones 1
Kelly CupFinals
Reading Royals 4 Stockton Thunder 1
[References: 2]

ECHL 2013-14

ECHL 2013-14PWLTGFGAPts
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Pacific Division
Ontario Reign714420721519195
Bakersfield Condors723630619720278
Stockton Thunder723331822423574
Las Vegas Wranglers722044817424848
Mountain Division
Alaska Aces714519724316497
Utah Grizzlies713824918717385
Idaho Steelheads723926722321285
Colorado Eagles7133261221121878
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
Reading Royals724622422918296
Wheeling Nailers723927621619684
Elmira Jackals722440817225656
North Division
Kalamazoo Wings724222822419792
Cincinnati Cyclones724123824720490
Fort Wayne Komets7236241221521584
Evansville IceMen7231301122627373
Toledo Walleye722144719326849
South Division
South Carolina Stingrays724323619717392
Orlando Solar Bears724324522521991
Greenville Road Warriors723927622020884
Florida Everblades723727824022282
Gwinnett Gladiators723928520322763
[References: 2]
WinnersGamesRunners-UpGames
Western ConferenceQuarter-Finals
Alaska Aces4Las Vegas Wranglers0
Stockton Thunder4Ontario Reign0
Bakersfield Condors4Utah Grizzlies1
Idaho Steelheads4Colorado Eagles2
Eastern ConferenceQuarter-Finals
Fort Wayne Komets4Reading Royals1
Greenville Road Warriors4Kalamazoo Wings2
Wheeling Nailers4South Carolina Stingrays0
Cincinnati Cyclones4Orlando Solar Bears2
Western ConferenceSemi-Finals
Alaska Aces 4 Idaho Steelheads 1
Bakersfield Condors 4 Stockton Thunder 1
Eastern ConferenceSemi-Finals
Cincinnati Cyclones 4 Fort Wayne Komets 2
Greenville Road Warriors 4 Wheeling Nailers 2
Western ConferenceFinals
Alaska Aces 4 Bakersfield Condors 2
Eastern ConferenceFinals
Cincinnati Cyclones 4 Greenville Road Warriors 2
Kelly CupFinals
Alaska Aces 4 Cincinnati Cyclones 1
[References: 2]

Report

The ECHL is a AA American Ice Hockey League, equivalent to Division 3 in English Football terms (Modern Day League 1). It is aligned with the NHL (National Hockey League) the Premier League of Ice Hockey in North America which has Head Offices in both Toronto and New York as well as teams throughout Canada and USA. Kalamazoo Wings of the International Hockey League joined the ECHL (an orphaned acronym meaning East Coast Hockey League) in 2009-10. The team is famous for being the first to dye their home ice green for a match on St. Patrick’s Day – a tradition started on March 17th 1982 by Boston Irish-American Steve Doherty, the teams Public Relations Officer. It is as tradition which they still maintain to this day.

A fifth Division – the North Division – was required within the ECHL for this expansion – and the Wings won it the first three years of their history in the ECHL. After slipping to second place in the division in 2012-13 they won the North Division title again in 2013-14. Kalamazoo Wings lost in the Eastern Conference Quarter-Finals 3 games to 2 to Reading Royals in 2009-10; In 2010-11 they made it all the way to the Kelly Cup (another Irish Connection) but lost to Western Conference Champions Alaska Aces 4 games to 1. They made it to the Eastern Conference Finals the following year losing 4-1 to Florida Everblades, and in 2013-14 after a year absent from the playoffs they lost in the Eastern Conference Quartet-Finals 4 games to 2 to Greenville Road Warriors.

For the 2014-15 season the Central Hockey League, based primarily in Texas and the Prairie States merged with the ECHL creating a sixth division. ECHL once stood for East Coast Hockey League but merged with numerous other regional AA leagues until it became a National League, thus dropping the East Coast Hockey League name and just going by the orphaned acronym ECHL. The Kelly Cup is named after Patrick J. Kelly, one of the founding fathers of the ECHL, who retired in 1996. Prior to 1997 when the Cup was named after him the Riley Cup was awarded to the ECHL Champions.

The Wings were not only the first to dye the Ice green, but also the first to dye the ice pink in aid of breast cancer. To read more about this Green Ice Tradition please read this article from the Kalamazoo Wings: https://www.kwings.com/en/news/bird-s-eye-view-the-green-light [Last Accessed 27 April 2021]

References

Logos

[1] ECHL (2020) ECHL [Internet] Available from: https://echl-cloudinary.corebine.com/echl-production/image/upload/c_fill,dpr_1.0,f_jpg,h_565,w_1080/v1/echl-prod/ECHL [Accessed 24 January 2021]

Websites

[2] ECHL (2021) Official Guide & Record Book 2020-21 [Internet] Available from: https://www.echl.com/en/pages/official-guide-record-book [Accessed 27 April 2021][Direct Link: https://res.cloudinary.com/echl-production/image/upload/v1606494995/echl-prod/assets/2020-21_ECHL_Guide_and_Record_Book.pdf [Accessed 27 April 2021]

[3] Kalamazoo Wings (2021) Birds Eye View: The Green Light [Internet] Available from: https://www.kwings.com/en/news/bird-s-eye-view-the-green-light [Accessed 27 April 2021]

[4] ECHL (2021) Kelly Cup Champions [Internet] Available from: https://www.echl.com/en/pages/award-pages/kelly-cup-champions [Accessed 27 April 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Martha Griffin.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 27 April 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

American Hockey League Preseason 2020-21

American Hockey League Logo [Reference: 1]
American Hockey League Logo [Reference: 1]

Standings

AHL Preseason 2020-21PWLOLSOLPts
Atlantic Division
Hartford Wolfpack
Bridgeport Sound Tigers
Providence Bruins
Canadian Division
Belleville Senators
Manitoba Moose
Toronto Marlies
Laval Rocket
North Division
Rochester Americans
Hershey Bears
Utica Comets
Wilkes Barre/Scranton Penguins
Lehigh Valley Phantoms
Syracuse Crunch
Binghampton Devils
Central Division
Chicago Wolves
Grand Rapids Griffins
Cleveland Monsters
Iowa Wild
Texas Stars
Rockford IceHogs
Pacific Division
Ontario Reign321004
San Jose Barracuda311103
San Diego Gulls211002
Tucson Roadrunners211002
Henderson Silver Knights
Colorado Eagles
Bakersfield Condors
Stockton Heat
9[References: 2]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Pre-season Week 1
16.01.2021Ontario ReignSan Diego Gulls
17.01.2021San Diego GullsOntario Reign
19.01.2021San Diego Gulls5San Jose Barracuda1
21.01.2021San Jose Barracuda4San Diego Gulls1
22.01.2021 $San Jose Barracuda2Ontario Reign3*
24.01.2021 $Tucson Roadrunners3Ontario Reign5
25.01.2021 $Tucson Roadrunners4Ontario Reign2
Pre-Season Week 2
27.01.2021 ^Rockford IceHogsChicago Wolves
27.01.2021Tucson Road RunnersSan Jose Barracudas
29.01.2021 &Hershey BearsBinghampton Devils
29.01.2021W-B/Scranton PenguinsLehigh Valley Phantoms
29.01.2021Bakersfield CondorsStockton Heat
29.01.2021 +Ontario ReignSan Diego Gulls
29.01.2021Henderson Silver KnightsSan Jose Barracudas
30.01.2021Utica CometsSyracuse Crunch
30.01.2021Henderson Silver KnightsSan Jose Barracudas
30.01.2021 $Bakersfield CondorsOntario Reign
31.01.2021Hartford WolfpackProvidence Bruins
31.01.2021Hershey BearsLehigh Valley Phantoms
01.02.2021 *Hartford WolfpackProvidence Bruins
01.02.2021 &W-B/Scranton PenguinsBinghampton Devils
01.02.2021Tucson RoadrunnersSan Jose Barracudas
[Reference: 3]

Report

There was a much reduced pre-season in the American Hockey League in 2020-21 due the COVID Pandemic. In the first week, Ontario Reign, San Jose Barracudas, Tucson Roadrunners and San Diego Gulls played a three-game mini-schedule amongst themselves. with Ontario Reign coming out best with two wins and one loss.

Pre-season Results

Note: $ – at El Segundo, Ca. / ^ – at Hoffman Estates, Ill. / & at Newark, NJ / + at Anaheim, Ca. / at Marlborough, Mass.

References

Logos

[1] 1000 Logos (2021) American-Hockey-League-logo-768×432 [Internet] Available from: https://1000logos.net/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/American-Hockey-League-logo-768×432.png [Accessed 22 January 2021]

Websites

[2] American Hockey League (2019) Standings [Division] [2020-21 Regular Season] [Internet] Available from: https://theahl.com/stats/standings [Accessed 22 January 2021]

[3] American Hockey League (2019) Game Center 2020-21 Pre-Season [Internet] Available from: https://theahl.com/20-21-preseason [Accessed 25 January 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Martha Griffin.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 27 January 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

ECHL Preseason 2020

ECHL Logo [Reference:1]

Standings

ECHL 2020-21PWLOLSOPts
Mountain
Wichita Thunder000000
Kansas City Mavericks000000
Utah Grizzlies000000
Tulsa Oilers000000
Allen Americans000000
Rapid City Rush000000
Central
Wheeling Nailers000000
Indy Fuel000000
Toledo Walleye000000
Fort Wayne Komets000000
Southern
Florida Everblades220004
South Carolina Stingrays110002
Jacksonville Ice Men000000
Greenville Swamp Rabbits101000
Orlando Solar Bears202000
[References: 2]

Mountain v Mountain Results

Mountain 2020-21WicUthKCMTulAllRCR
Wichita Thunderxxx
Utah Grizzliesxxx
Kansas City Mavericksxxx
Tulsa Oilersxxx
Allen Americansxxx
Rapid City Rushxxx
[References: 3]

Central v Central Results

Central 2020-21WheIndTolFWK
Wheeling Nailersxxx
Indy Fuelxxx
Toledo Walleyexxx
Fort Wayne Kometsxxx
[References: 3]

Southern v Southern Results

Southern 2020-21FloSCSJaxGSROSB
Florida Everbladesxxx5-4
4-0
South Carolina Stingraysxxx
Jacksonville Icemenxxx
Greenville Swamp Rabbits3-6xxx
Orlando Solar Bearsxxx
[References: 3]

Report

A much shortened Pre-season in the 2020 ECHL AA Ice Hockey League (equivalent to League 1 in English Soccer) saw only three games completed due to the COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic – Florida Everblades defeated Orlando Solar Bears twice and South Carolina Stingrays won against Greenville Swamp Rabbits.

References

Logos

[1] ECHL (2020) ECHL [Internet] Available from: https://echl-cloudinary.corebine.com/echl-production/image/upload/c_fill,dpr_1.0,f_jpg,h_565,w_1080/v1/echl-prod/ECHL [Accessed 24 January 2021]

Websites

[2] ECHL (2021) Standings [Internet] Available from: https://www.echl.com/en/standings#tab_standings-groups-competitions=conference&select_standings-groups-seasons=1 [Accessed 24 January 2021]

[3] ECHL (2021) Scores [Internet] Available from:https://www.echl.com/en/schedule#select_schedule=1 [Accessed 24 January 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Martha Griffin.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 24 January 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

National Hockey League Realignment 2020-21

National Hockey League Logo [Reference: 1]

NHL Divisions 2020-21

NorthWestCentralEast
Calgary FlamesAnaheim DucksCarolina HurricanesBoston Bruins
Edmonton OilersArizona CoyotesChicago BlackhawksBuffalo Sabres
Montreal CanadiensColorado AvalancheColumbus Blue JacketsNew Jersey Devils
Ottawa SenatorsLos Angeles KingsDallas StarsNew York Islanders
Toronto Maple LeafsMinnesota WildDetroit RedwingsNew York Rangers
Vancouver CanucksSt. Louis BluesFlorida PanthersPhiladelphia Flyers
Winnipeg JetsSan Jose SharksNashville PredatorsPittsburgh Penguins
Vegas Golden KnightsTampa Bay LightningWashington Capitols
[Reference: 2]

Report

Due to COVID-19 Restrictions on crossing the Canadian-USA border, the National Hockey League realigned its four divisions for a shortened 2020-21 season beginning at the start of January, with all seven Canadian teams in one North Division, and the 24 USA teams in 3 Divisions: East, Central and West. All teams are to play a 56-game schedule with Intra-Divisional games only up to the Stanley Cup Semi-Finals (i.e. Only matches against teams from their own Division). The top four teams in each division will qualify for the Divisional Semi-Finals, with the winners meeting in the Divisional Finals. The Four Divisional Champions then meet in the Stanley Cup Finals. All Rounds of the Playoffs will be best of 7.

References

Logos

[1] WAMC (2020) nhllogo  [Internet] Available from: https://www.wamc.org/sites/wamc/files/styles/medium/public/201405/nhllogo.jpeg [Accessed 12 August 2019]

Websites

[2] National Hockey League (2020) NHL Teams in New Divisions for 2020-21  [Internet] Available from: https://www.nhl.com/news/nhl-teams-in-new-divisions-for-2020-21-season/c-319844882 [Accessed 12 August 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Prof. Simon Perry (Trinity College Dublin)

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 23 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

World Hockey Association 1972-1979

World Hockey Association Logo [Reference: 2]

WHA 1972-73

PWLTPts
Eastern Division
*New England Whalers784630294
*Cleveland Crusaders784332389
*Philadelphia Blazers783840076
*Ottawa Nationals783539474
Quebec Nordiques783340571
New York Raiders783343268
Western Division
*Winnipeg Jets784331490
*Houston Aeros793935482
*Los Angeles Sharks783735680
*Minnesota Fighting Saints783837379
Alberta Oilers783837379
Chicago Cougars782650254
World Hockey Association Final Standings 1972-73 [Reference: 1]
WinnersRunners-Up
Western Division 1 Game Tie Breaker
Minnesota Fighting Saints4Alberta Oilers2
First RoundBest of 7
Cleveland Crusaders4Philadelphia Blazers0
New England Whalers4Ottawa Nationals2
Winnipeg Jets4Minnesota Fighting Saints2
Houston Aeros4Los Angeles Sharks2
Second RoundBest of 7
New England Whalers4Cleveland Crusaders2
Winnipeg Jets4Houston Aeros0
AVCO Cup FinalBest of 7
New England Whalers4Winnipeg Jets1
World Hockey association Playoff Results 1972-73 [Reference: 1]

Franchise Moves During the Offseason:

  1. The Blazers moved from Philadelphia to Vancouver.
  2. The Ottawa Nationals moved to Toronto and became the Toros.
  3. The New York Raiders remained in Manhattan, but became the Golden Blades.
  4. The Alberta Oilers became permanent residents of Edmonton.

WHA 1973-74

PWLTPts
Eastern Division
*New England Whalers784331490
*Toronto Toros784133486
*Cleveland Crusaders783732983
*Chicago Cougars783835581
Quebec Nordiques783836480
New York Golden Blades / New Jersey Knights783242468
Western Division
*Houston Aeros7848255101
*Minnesota Fighting Saints783935482
*Edmonton Oilers783735680
*Winnipeg Jets783837379
Vancouver Blazers783837379
Los Angeles Sharks782650254
World Hockey Association Final Standings 1973-74 [Reference: 1]

Franchise Moves During the Season:

The New York Golden Blades moved mid-season to New Jersey and became the Knights.

WinnersRunners-Up
First RoundBest of 7
Houston Aeros4Winnipeg Jets0
Minnesota Fighting Saints4Edmonton Oilers2
Chicago Cougars4New England Whalers3
Toronto Toros4Cleveland Crusaders2
Second RoundBest of 7
Houston Aeros4Minnesota Fighting Saints2
Chicago Cougars4Toronto Toros3
AVCO Cup FinalBest of 7
Houston Aeros4Chicago Cougars0
World Hockey association Playoff Results 1973-74 [Reference: 1]

Offseason Franchise Moves:

  1. The New Jersey Knights moved to San Diego and became the Mariners
  2. The Los Angeles Sharks moved to Michigan and became the Stags
  3. The League expanded, admitting Phoenix Roadrunners & Indianapolis Racers
  4. The 2-Division alignment became a 3-Division one.

WHA 1974-75

PWLTPts
Eastern Division
*New England Whalers784330591
*Cleveland Crusaders783540373
Chicago Cougars783047161
Indianapolis Racers781857339
Western Division
*Houston Aeros7853250106
*San Diego Mariners784331498
*Minnesota Fighting Saints784233387
*Phoenix Roadrunners783931886
Michigan Blades / Baltimore Blades782153446
Canadian Division
*Quebec Nordiques784632092
*Toronto Toros784333286
Winnipeg Jets783835581
Vancouver Blades783739276
Edmonton Oilers783638476
World Hockey Association Final Standings 1974-75 [Reference: 1]

Franchise moves during the season:

  1. The Michigan Blades moved during the season to Baltimore, becoming the Stars.
WinnersRunners-Up
First RoundBest of 7
Houston Aeros4Cleveland Crusaders2
Quebec Nordiques4Phoenix Roadrunners2
Minnesota Fighting Saints4New England Whalers2
San Diego Mariners4Toronto Toros2
Second RoundBest of 7
Quebec Nordiques4Minnesota Fighting Saints2
Houston Aeros4San Diego Mariners0
AVCO Cup FinalBest of 7
Houston Aeros4Quebec Nordiques0
World Hockey Association Playoff Results 1974-75 [Reference: 1]

Franchise moves during the Offseason:

  1. The Chicago Cougars folded.
  2. The Vancouver Blazers moved to Calgary becoming the Cowboys
  3. The League expanded again, adding the Cincinnati Stingers & Denver Spurs

WHA 1975-76

PWLTPts
Eastern Division
*Indianapolis Racers803539676
*Cleveland Crusaders803540575
*New England Whalers803340773
Cincinnati Stingers803544171
Quebec Nordiques803836480
Western Division
*Houston Aeros8053270106
*Phoenix Roadrunners803935684
San Diego Mariners803638678
Minnesota Fighting Saints593025464
Denver Spurs411426129
Canadian Division
*Winnipeg Jets8152272106
*Quebec Nordiques8150274104
*Calgary Cowboys804135486
*Edmonton Oilers802749559
Toronto Toros812452553
World Hockey Association Final Standings 1975-76 [Reference: 1]

Franchise Moves during the Season:

  1. Minnesota Fighing Saints folded after 59 games.
  2. Denver Spurs became the Ottawa Civics after 18 games, then folded after 41.
WinnersRunners-Up
First RoundBest of 5
New England Whalers3Cleveland Crusaders0
San Diego Mariners3Phoenix Roadrunners2
Second RoundBest of 7
Winnipeg Jets4Edmonton Oilers0
Calgary Cowboys4Quebec Nordiques0
New England Whalers4Indianapolis Racers3
Houston Aeros4San Diego Mariners2
Third RoundBest of 7
Winnipeg Jets4Calgary Cowboys2
Houston Aeros4New England Whalers3
AVCO Cup FinalBest of 7
Winnipeg Jets4Houston Aeros0
World Hockey association Playoff Results 1975-76 [Reference: 1]

Franchise moves during the offseason:

  1. Cleveland Crusaders moved to Minnesota and became the second incarnation of the Fighting Saints.
  2. Toronto Toros moved to Birmingham, Alabama, becoming the Bulls.
  3. The League reverted back to 2-Division alignment.

WHA 1976-77

PWLTPts
Eastern Division
*Quebec Nordiques814731397
*Cincinnati Stingers813937583
*Indianapolis Racers813637880
*New England Whalers813540676
Birmingham Bulls813146466
Minnesota Fighting Saints421918543
Western Division
*Houston Aeros8050246106
*Winnipeg Jets804632294
*San Diego Mariners814037484
*Edmonton Oilers843443775
Calgary Cowboys813143769
Phoenix Roadrunners802848468
World Hockey Association Final Standings 1976-77 [Reference: 1]

Franchise moves during the season:

  1. Minnesota Fighting Saints folded (again) after 42 games.
WinnersRunners-Up
First RoundBest of 7
Quebec Nordiques4New England Whalers2
Indianapolis Racers4Cincinnati Stingers0
Houston Aeros4Edmonton Oilers2
Winnipeg Jets4San Diego Mariners3
Second RoundBest of 7
Quebec Nordiques4Indianapolis Racers2
Winnipeg Jets4Houston Aeros2
AVCO Cup FinalBest of 7
Quebec Nordiques4Winnipeg Jets3
World Hockey association Playoff Results 1976-77 [Reference: 1]

Franchise moves during the Offseason:

  1. Phoenix Roadrunners, San Diego Mariners & Calgary Cowboys all folded.
  2. The League adopts an 8-team 1-Division format.

WHA 1977-78

PWLTPts
*Winnipeg Jets8050282102
*New England Whalers804431593
*Houston Aeros804234486
*Quebec Nordiques804037383
*Edmonton Oilers803839379
*Birmingham Bulls803641375
Cincinnati Stingers803542373
Indianapolis Racers802451553
World Hockey Association Final Standings 1977-78 [Reference: 1]
WinnersRunners-Up
First RoundBest of 7
New England Whalers4Edmonton Oilers2
Quebec Nordiques4Houston Aeros2
Winnipeg Jets4Birmingham Bulls2
Second RoundBest of 7
New England Whalers4Quebec Nordiques2
Winnipeg Jets(bye)
AVCO Cup FinalBest of 7
Winnipeg Jets4New England Whalers1
World Hockey association Playoff Results 1977-78 [Reference: 1]

Franchise moves during the Offseason:

  1. Houston Aeros folded.

WHA 1978-79

PWLTPts
*Edmonton Oilers804830298
*Quebec Nordiques804134587
*Winnipeg Jets803935684
*New England Whalers803734983
*Cincinnati Stingers803341672
Birmingham Bulls803242670
Indianapolis Racers25218212
World Hockey Association Final Standings 1978-79 [Reference: 1]

Franchise moves during the season:

  1. Indianapolis Racers folded after 25 games.
WinnersRunners-Up
First RoundBest of 3
New England Whalers2Cincinnati Stingers1
Second RoundBest of 7
Winnipeg Jets4Quebec Nordiques0
Edmonton Oilers4New England Whalers3
AVCO Cup FinalBest of 7
Winnipeg Jets4Edmonton Oilers2
World Hockey association Playoff Results 1978-79 [Reference: 1]

Franchise moves during the Offseason:

  1. The AVCO World Trophy was permanently awarded to the Winnipeg Jets after the League merger of the WHA with the National Hockey League. The Trophy was donated to the Hockey Hall of Fame after the Winnipeg Jets moved to Phoenix, Arizona, in 1998.
  2. The Winnipeg Jets, New England Whalers (as Hartford Whalers), Quebec Nordiques and Edmonton Oilers all joined the NHL after the merger.
  3. The Winnipeg Jets are currently in Phoenix, and have been renamed the Coyotes.
  4. The Hartford Whalers are now in Raleigh, North Carolina, and have been renamed the Carolina Hurricanes.
  5. The Quebec Nordiques are currently in Denver, Colorado, and known as the Colorado Avalanche.

About

The World Hockey Association of 1972-1979 was a Major League rival to the National Hockey League. Three of the Leagues’ Champions – Winnipeg Jets 1975-76, 1977-78, 1978-79; New England Whalers 1972-73; and Quebec Nordiques 1976-1977 – joined the National Hockey League after the merger between the two Leagues in 1979. All three teams have since moved. The only other team to have won the AVCO World Trophy – the Houston Aeros – folded after the 1977-78 season.

The only other team to join the NHL after the merger – the Edmonton Oilers – is the only one still in its original hometown, and although the only one of the four to not have won the AVCO World Trophy, is the only one to have won the NHL’s Stanley Cup.

References

Websites

[1] World Hockey Association (2020) Yearly Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.whahockey.com/whayearlystandings.html [Accessed 18 January 2020]

Images

[2] 1000 Logo (2020) WHA Logo [Internet] Available from: https://1000logos.net/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/WHA-logo.jpg [Accessed 18 January 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Prof. Simon Perry (Trinity College Dublin)

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 18 January 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.Advertisements

English National Ice Hockey League | Division 2 North 2008-2012

NIHL D2N 2008-09

  P W D L GF GA Pts
Telford 24 21 1 2 191 60 43
Manchester 24 20 0 4 160 61 40
Flintshire Freeze 24 15 1 8 149 87 31
Solihull Barons 24 14 0 10 152 94 28
Bradford Bulldogs 24 5 1 18 76 162 11
Grimsby Redwings 24 4 1 19 103 231 9
Lancashire Raptors 24 2 2 20 65 201 6

[Reference: 1]

NIHL D2N 2009-10

  P W D L GF GA Pts
Newcastle Vipers 24 20 2 2 170 38 42
Solihull Barons 24 19 1 4 183 40 39
Flintshire Freeze 24 19 1 4 167 49 39
Lancashire Raptors 24 8 1 15 116 146 17
Bradford Buldogs 24 8 1 15 84 119 17
Sutton Sting 24 5 2 17 68 142 12
Grimsby Redwings 24 1 0 23 36 290 2

[Reference: 1]

NIHL D2N 2010-11

  P W D L GF GA Pts
Solihull Barons 24 23 1 0 247 60 47
Sutton Sting 24 14 1 9 123 124 29
Flintshire Freeze 24 14 1 9 136 115 29
Kingston 24 12 0 12 139 133 24
Lancashire Raptors 24 9 1 14 131 160 19
Bradford Bulldogs 24 8 2 14 95 123 18
Sheffield Senators 24 1 0 23 74 200 2

[Reference: 1]

NIHL D2N 2011-12

  P W D L GF GA Pts
Solway Sharks 28 28 0 0 321 43 56
Sutton Sting 28 22 0 6 228 88 44
Flintshire Freeze 28 16 1 11 156 155 33
Hull Stingrays 28 14 3 11 130 115 31
Sheffield Senators 28 10 2 16 116 154 22
Fylde Falcons 28 9 1 18 139 201 19
Bradford Bulldogs # 28 8 2 18 100 183 16
Lancashire Raptors 28 0 1 27 26 277 1

[Reference: 1]

Report

Note: Stephen Adams (Ireland National Team 2012) played for the Solway Sharks in 2011-12. He was born on 13 July 1990, and plays Forward and shoots Right-Handed. Solway Sharks won the title that year and Stephen was called up to the Irish Squad for the 2012 World Championships Division III Tournament. [Reference: 2]

References:

Sources:

[1] Breeze, Paul (2013) “ED2n 11/12: A REVIEW OF THE 2001 / 12 ICE HOCKEY SEASON IN ENGLISH DIVISION 2 NORTH”. Pg. 7, 43-45. Posh Up North Publishing, Reedley Hallows, England.
[2] International Ice Hockey Federation (2012) 2012 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship Division III | Team Rosters -Ireland [Internet] Available from: http://stats.iihf.com/Hydra/295/IHM2950IRL_33_2_0.pdf [Accessed 12 December 2016]

Acknowledgements

 

Thanks to Lenka Mulligan.

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 November 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You mzay quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Southern Professional Hockey League 2019-20

Southern Professional Hockey League Banner [3]

Standings

PWLOTLGFGAPts
Pensacola Ice Flyers
Macon Mayhem
Knoxville Ice Bears
Fayetteville Marksmen
Huntsville Havoc
Roanoke Rail Yard Dawgz
Birmingham Bulls
Evansville Thunderbolts
Peoria Rivermen
Quad City Storm

Reference: [1]

Schedule

DateTimeHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
18.10.201919:30Birmingham BullsHuntsville Havoc
18.10.201919:30Macon MayhemFayetteville Marksmen
18.10.201919:30Knoxville Ice BearsEvansville Thunderbolts
18.10.201919:30Pensacola Ice FlyersRoanoke Rail Yard Dawgz
19.10.201918:00Fayetteville MarksmenKnoxville Ice Bears
19.10.201919:00Macon MayhemHunstville Havoc
19.10.201919:05Pensacola Ice FlyersRoanoke Rail Yard Dawgz
19.10.201919:15Evansville ThunderboltsBirmingham Bulls
19.10.201919:15Peoria RivermenQuad City Storm

Reference: [2]

About

The Southern Professional Hockey League is an A Advanced Ice Hockey League aligned with the National Hockey League. It would be the same level (Level 4) as the Elite Ice Hockey League in Britain & Ireland and the Australian Ice Hockey League.

References

Websites

[1] Southern Professional Hockey League (2019) Standings [Internet] Available from: http://thesphl.wttstats.pointstreak.com/standings.html?leagueid=215 [Accessed 26 September 2019]

[2] Southern Professional Hockey League (2019) Schedule [Internet] Available from: http://stats.pointstreak.com/leagueschedule.html?leagueid=215&seasonid=19674 [Accessed 26 September 2019]

Images

[3] Southern Professional Hockey League (2019) Logo [Internet] Available from: http://thesphl.com/img/site_images/309/header.png [Accessed 26 September 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Lenka Mulligan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish, North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 September 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.