Category: Special Olympics World Winter Games

Special Olympics World Winter Games Floorball Austria 2017

2017worldgamesaustrialogo

Graz, Austria, 17-23 March 2017

Final Medal Positions and Record – Traditional

FPMP PWDLGFGAPts
  Traditional A       
11Czech Republic151131  36
22Finland151131  36
33Russia16826  26
  Traditional B1       
41Sweden131012  31
52Latvia13706  21
63Switzerland 116547  19
74Ireland 1163310  12
  Traditional B2       
81Denmark13913  28
92Estonia13706  21
103Croatia13607  18
114Switzerland 213319  10
  Traditional C1       
121Azerbaijan141013  31
132Venezuela13724  23
143Austria 413814  25
154Isle of Man13526  17
  Traditional C2       
161Norway12606  18
172Singapore12318  10
183Austria 313427  14
  Traditional D       
191India Male14905  27
202Austria 215726  23
213Germany14716  22
224Ivory Coast154110  13
235Ireland 214428  14
246Argentina142210  8
  Traditional E       
251Cyprus13616  19
262Israel13607  18
273Austria 113616  19
284Uruguay13517  16
295Gibraltar13409  12
306India Female131111  4

[12] Records Compiled from Results

Points System: 3 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss

 

Position: FP – Final Position / MP – Medal Position within Group

Playoff Results – Traditional A

TimeTeam 1 Team 2 
 Gold Medal Game 22 March 2017 
17:00Czech Republic5Russia2
 Silver Medal Game 23 March 2017 
17:00Russia3Finland4

[6][7]

Playoff Results – Traditional B1

TimeTeam 1 Team 2 
 Semi-Finals 23 March 2017 
09:00Switzerland 10Latvia11
14:00Ireland 12Sweden15
 Bronze Medal Game 23 March 2017 
17:00Switzerland 15Ireland 13
 Gold Medal Game 23 March 2017 
 Latvia Sweden 

[6][7]

Playoff Results – Traditional B2

TimeTeam 1 Team 2 
 Semi-Finals 23 March 2017 
10:00Estonia6Croatia1
11:00Denmark12Switzerland 23
 Bronze Medal Game 23 March 2017 
16:00Switzerland 22Croatia5
 Gold Medal Game 23 March 2017 
 Estonia Denmark 

[6][7]

Playoff Results – Traditional C1

TimeTeam 1 Team 2 
 Semi-Finals 22 March 2017 
18:40Austria 42Azerbiajan7
 Semi-Finals 23 March 2017 
09:00Venezuela2Isle of Man1
 Bronze Medal Game 23 March 2017 
18:00Austria 45Isle of Man4
 Gold Medal Game 23 March 2017 
18:00Azerbaijan7Venezuela3

[6][7]

Playoff Results – Traditional C2

TimeTeam 1 Team 2 
 Silver Medal Game 22 March 2017 
18:40Singapore9Austria 32
 Gold Medal Game 23 March 2017 
19:20Norway Austria 3 

[6][7]

Playoff Results – Traditional D

TimeTeam 1 Team 2 
 Quarter-Finals 22 March 2017 
16:00Ireland 22Cote d’Ivoire3
19:20Austria 26Argentina3
 Semi-Finals 23 March 2017 
10:00Germany2Austria 23
10:00India Male4Cote d’Ivoire2
 5th/6th Place 23 March 2017 
18:40Ireland 26Argentina4
 D Silver Medal Game 23 March 2017 
18:40Cote d’Ivoire6Germany7
 D Gold Medal Game 23 March 2017 
19:20India Male8Austria 20

[6][7]

Playoff Results – Traditional E

TimeTeam 1 Team 2 
 Quarter-Finals 22 March 2017 
13:00Uruguay6Gibraltar4
18:00Austria 17India Female 44
 Semi-Finals 23 March 2017 
11:00Cyprus5Austria 11
11:00Israel4Uruguay1
 5th/6th Place 23 March 2017 
12:00Gibraltar3India Female2
 E Bronze Medal Game 23 March 2017 
18:40Uruguay1Austria 14
 E Gold Medal Game 23 March 2017 
19:20Israel2Cyprus4

[6][7]

Final Group Tables – Traditional

 PWDLGFGAPts
Traditional A       
A – Czech Republic8620  20
A – Finland8431  15
A – Russia8413  13
B1 – Switzerland 18125  5
B1 – Ireland 18026  2
Traditional B       
B1 – Sweden5410  13
B1 – Latvia5401  12
B2 – Denmark5311  10
B2 – Estonia5203  6
B2 – Croatia5104  3
B2 – Switzerland 25005  0
Traditional C       
C1 – Austria 45410  13
C1 – Venezuela5401  12
C1 – Isle of Man5302  9
C2 – Norway5203  6
C2 – Singapore5104  3
C2 – Austria 35014  1
Traditional D       
C1 – Azerbaijan6600  18
D – India Male6501  15
D – Germany6402  12
D – Austria 26303  9
D – Ireland 26114  4
D – Cote d’Ivoire6105  3
D – Argentina6015  1
Traditional E       
E – Israel5401  12
E – Cyprus5311  10
E – Austria 15302  9
E – Uruguay5302  9
E – Gibraltar5104  3
E – India Female5014  1

[8]

Points System: 3 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss

 

Qualifiers: A, B1, B2, C, D, E – Qualify for Medal Round

Group Results – Traditional A

TimeTeam 1 Team 2 
 Day 3   
19.03.2017Ireland 10Finland9
19.03.2017Czech Republic11Switzerland 11
19.03.2017Czech Republic4Finland3
19.03.2017Switzerland 11Russia3
19.03.2017Finland3Switzerland 11
19.03.2017Ireland 10Russia15
19.03.2017Czech Republic5Russia3
 Day 4   
20.03.2017Ireland1Finland12
20.03.2017Czech Republic9Switzerland 11
20.03.2017Switzerland 12Russia6
20.03.2017Czech Republic14Ireland 10
20.03.2017Finland4Russia2
20.03.2017Ireland 11Switzerland 12
20.03.2017Czech Republic5Russia3
 Day 5   
21.03.2017Czech Republic2Finland2
21.03.2017Ireland 11Russia6
21.03.2017Finland0Switzerland 10
21.03.2017Finland0Russia0
21.03.2017Czech Republic0Ireland 10
21.03.2017Ireland 10Switzerland 10

[2][3][4][5]

Group Results – Traditional B

TimeTeam 1 Team 2 
 Day 3 19 March 2017 
 Sweden4Denmark4
 Croatia2Switzerland 21
 Latvia7Estonia3
 Sweden11Croatia0
 Denmark2Latvia7
 Switzerland 21Estonia9
 Day 4 20 March 2017 
 Sweden4Latvia3
 Croatia1Estonia10
 Denmark8Croatia2
 Sweden12Estonia2
 Denmark10Switzerland 23
 Switzerland 21Latvia11
 Day 5 21 March 2017 
 Croatia0Latvia9
 Sweden11Switzerland 21
 Denmark4Estonia2

[2][3][4][5]

Group Results – Traditional C

TimeTeam 1 Team 2 
 Day 3 19 March 2017 
 Austria 33Austria 43
 Singapore2Isle of Man5
 Venezuela6Norway1
 Day 4 20 March 2017 
 Austria 31Singapore2
 Venezuela3Isle of Man1
 Norway1Isle of Man13
 Austria 46Singapore2
 Austria 31Venezuela5
 Day 5 21 March 2017 
 Austria 31Isle of Man5
 Austria 46Venezuela3
 Austria 49Norway1
 Venezuela4Singapore1
 Austria 32Norway3
 Day 6 22 March 2017 
 Norway1Singapore0
 Austria 46Isle of Man1

[2][3][4][5][6]

Group Results – Traditional D

TimeTeam 1 Team 2 
 Day 3    
19.03.17Azerbaijan8Ireland 22
19.03.17India Male6Germany2
19.03.17Austria 22Argentina0
19.03.17India Male5Cote d’Ivoire4
19.03.17Austria 23Azerbaijan4
 Day 4    
20.03.17Cote d’Ivoire0Germamy8
20.03.17Azerbaijan8Argentina0
20.03.17Austria 24Ireland 23
20.03.17India Male9Argentina4
20.03.17Azerbaijan11Cote d’Ivoire0
20.03.17Ireland 24Argentina4
20.03.17Ireland 23Germany4
20.03.17Azerbaijan8India Male0
20.03.17Austria 25Cote d’Ivoire1
 Day 5   
21.03.17Argentina4Cote d’Ivoire5
21.03.17Azerbaijan11Germany0
21.03.17Ireland 23Cote d’Ivoire2
21.03.17Austria 25India Male8
21.03.17Austria 21Germany2
 Day 6    
22.03.17Argentina3Germany5
22.03.17Ireland 21India Male3

[2][3][4][5]

Group Results – Traditional E

TimeTeam 1 Team 2 
 Day 3  19 March 2017 
 Cyprus8Gibraltar4
 Austria 111India Female8
 Austria 18Uruguay3
 India Female4Israel5
 Day 4 20 March 2017 
10:00√ôruguay1Cyprus2
10:45Israel6Gibraltar4
15:00India Female2Gibraltar6
18:00Austria 13Cyprus5
18:00Uruguay4Israel1
 Day 5 21 March 2017 
12:00Israel4Cyprus1
12:45Uruguay2Gibraltar1
13:30India Female3Cyprus3
13:30Austria 11Israel2
18:40Austria 17Gibraltar3
 Day 6 22 March 2017 
09:15Uruguay4India Female3

[2][3][4][5]

Divisioning Ranking – Traditional

 PWDLGFGAPts
Qualify for Traditional A       
Finland6600  18
Russia6411  13
Czech Republic6411  13
Switzerland 16321  11
Ireland 16312  10
Qualify for Traditional B       
Croatia6402  12
Denmark6402  12
Estonia6402  12
Sweden6402  12
Switzerland 26312  10
Latvia6204  6
Qualify for Traditional C       
Austria 36411  13
Norway6303  9
Austria 46303  9
Isle of Man6222  8
Venezuela6222  8
Singapore6114  4
Qualify for Traditional D       
Austria 26222  8
Argentina6213  7
Azerbaijan6213  7
Ivory Coast6213  7
Germany6213  7
Ireland 26213  7
India Male6204  6
Qualify for Traditional E       
Austria 16213  7
Gibraltar6204  6
Uruguay6114  4
India Female6105  3
Cyprus6105  3
Israel6105  3

Compiled from: [9][10][11][12]

Points System: 3 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss

 

Note: Swiss Ladder System used for match pairings during Divisioning

Divisioning – Traditional

TimeTeam 1 Team 2 
 Round 1 17 March 2017 
08:30Austria 39Singapore0
08:30Germany2Ivory Coast2
08:45Azerbaijan1Czech Republic5
08:45Gibraltar0Sweden5
09:00Finland3Austria 20
09:00India Male0India Female2
09:15Croatia7Austria 40
09:15Cyprus2Norway4
09:30Russia15Ireland 20
09:30Uruguay1Venezuela1
09:45Switzerland 22Switzerland 12
09:45Argentina2Isle of Man0
10:00Estonia3Denmark2
10:00Israel0Austria 12
10:00Ireland 12Latvia1
 Round 2 17 March 2017 
10:30Finland3Sweden0
10:30Latvia5Israel0
10:45Argentina1Norway3
10:45Czech Republic1Russia1
11:00Switzerland 13Singapore0
11:00Venezuela1Ireland 15
11:15India Male0Estonia6
11:15India Female0Germany5
11:15Denmark4Ivory Coast0
11:30Croatia6Cyprus1
11:30Ireland 22Austria 33
11:45Isle of Man6Gibraltar0
11:45Switzerland 25Uruguay1
12:00Austria 21Azerbaijan1
12:00Austria 43Austria 11
 Round 3 17 March 2017 
12:30Finland3Latvia0
12:30Switzerland 12Norway0
12:30Ireland 11Czech Republic7
12:45Estonia0Russia1
12:45Denmark1Germany0
13:00Isle of Man2Switzerland 22
13:00Sweden9Israel0
13:15Austria 41Argentina0
13:15Croatia2Austria 30
13:30Singapore0Venezuela2
13:30India Female0Austria 24
13:45India Male3Ivory Coast0
13:45Azerbaijan6Gibraltar0
14:00Uruguay3Cyprus2
14:00Ireland 21Austria 11
 Round 4 17 March 2017 
14:30Finland3Switzerland 10
14:30Czech Republic5Denmark1
14:30Russia1Latvia0
14:45Ireland 13Norway1
14:45Croatia0Sweden2
15:00Austria 43Venezuela2
15:00Azerbaijan1Isle of Man2
15:15Germany0Estonia1
15:15Switzerland 23India Male1
15:30Austria 21Singapore2
15:30Uruguay0Austria 35
15:45Israel1Argentina0
15:45India Female0Ireland 24
16:00Austria 10Ivory Coast1
16:00Gibraltar3Cyprus0
 Round 5 18 March 2017 
08:30Finland2Czech Republic1
08:30Russia2Sweden1
08:30Ireland 11Austria 40
08:45Switzerland 14Isle of Man0
08:45Switzerland 20Estonia1
08:45Denmark7Norway0
09:00Latvia2Singapore0
09:00Israel0Croatia1
09:00Venezuela0Austria 30
09:15Azerbaijan5Ivory Coast0
09:15Austria 22Germany1
09:15Ireland 20India Male1
09:30Gibraltar3Uruguay2
09:30Argentina3India Female0
09:30Austria 12Cyprus1
 Round 6 18 March 2017 
10:00Finland4Russia1
10:00Ireland 13Switzerland 13
10:00Czech Republic4Estonia0
10:15Denmark3Austria 40
10:15Sweden3Latvia2
10:15Croatia1Venezuela3
10:30Azerbaijan1Switzerland 23
10:30Austria 20Isle of Man0
10:30Austria 33India Male0
10:45Gibraltar0Norway2
10:45Argentina2Singapore2
10:45Israel0Ivory Coast4
11:00Austria 11Germany4
11:00Ireland 22Uruguay0
11:00India Female0Cyprus3

[9][10][11][12]

Report

_______________________________________________________

Ireland 1 had a remarkable run in the 2017 edition in Austria. They qualified for the Top Division of 5 Teams (Traditional A) from their performance in the Divisioning Rounds, where they beat traditional Ice Hockey Powerhouses Norway (3-1), Austria 4, and drew with Switzerland.

In the Top division they were able to hold their own against Switzerland, losing narrowly, and competed well against powerhouses of the game Russia, Finland and Czech Republic and played off in the Traditional B1 section, where they lost to Sweden in the Semi-Finals and Switzerland in the Bronze Medal Game.

Ireland 2 qualified for the Traditional D section, where they finished in 5th after beating Argentina.

About

Floorball is a version of Ice Hockey or Unihoc played on a hard floor with a ball rather than a puck.

It has been included in the Special Olympics World Winter Games since the early 2000s.

References

_______________________________________________________

Websites

[1] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Austria 2017 Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.specialolympicsga.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/2017WorldGamesAustrialogo.jpg [Accessed 30 November 2017]

[2] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Results March 19 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/res_fb_20170319.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[3] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Results March 20 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/res_fb_20170320.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[4] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Results March 21 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/res_fb_traditional_20170321.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[5] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Results March 21 All Matches [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/res_fb_20170321_all_matches.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[6] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Results March 22 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/res_fb_20170322.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[7] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Results March 23 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/res_fb_20170323.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[8] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Ranking Traditional [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/ranking_fb_traditional.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[9] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Divisioning Traditional Round 1-4 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/div_fb_traditional_r1-4.pdf [Accessed 12 April 2017]

[10] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Divisioning Traditional Round 5 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/div_fb_traditional_r5.pdf [Accessed 12 April 2017]

[11] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Divisioning Traditional Round 6 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/div_fb_traditional_r6.pdf [Accessed 12 April 2017]

[12] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Divisioning Traditional All-Ranking [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/div_fb_all_ranking.pdf [Accessed 12 April 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Susan Delaney & John Cummins

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 January 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.