Category: Shinty National Leagues

Camanachd Association Shinty Mowi Senior League C Results and Fixtures 2021

Camanachd Associatio Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [References: 1]

League Table

PosTeam
1
2
3
4
5
5Cork Wolfpack
5Kilkenny Storm
5Sirens
9

Results

SEASON REPORT

Oban Camanachd jumped out to a big start with two huge wins over Aberdour (13-0) and Inveraray (4-0) as they set about winning the Regional Senior Top Division) title. Aberdour have found life at the top level tough with a 1-6 loss to Inveraray and an 0-8 reverse to Glasgow Mid Argyll. Kyles Athletic kept pace with Oban Camanachd with a 4-0 victory versus Oban Celtic followed by a 3-2 triumph against Glasgow Mid Argyll.

Note: For match reports, including scorers please click on any one of the matches in the Results list to view more detailed information.

ABOUT CAMANACHD ASSOCIATION SHINTY SENIOR LEAGUE B 2021

After a years break due to concerns around the COVID-19 Coronavirus pandemic, the Shinty Leagues are back in Scotland with the Premiership and National League condensed into three senior leagues of 6 teams each playing a 10 game schedule (double round-robin – home and away). There is no difference in playing level between the Senior A, Senior B and Senior C Leagues. The Senior C League for 2021 includes Premiership runners-up four years running from 2015 to 2018 Kyles Athletic .

ABOUT SHINTY

Shinty is Gaelic Scotland’s traditional version of Hurling. It is one of the forgotten Gaelic, Celtic or Atlantic Games like Basque Pelota and Welsh Baseball, played mostly in Gaelic parts of Scotland like the Highlands and Islands.

The game is very similar to Hurling, with a curved stick used to hit a ball through a goal, except there is no point-over-the-bar and less play in the air. The game is 12-a-side as opposed to Hurling’s 15-a-side. It is also known as Camanachd in Scottish Gaelic.

REFERENCES

LOGOS

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

WEBSITES

[3] Shinty.com (2021) News: 2021 Fixtures announced [Internet] Available from: https://www.shinty.com/camanachd/news/2021-fixtures-announced [accessed 1 June 2021]

LOGO REFERENCES

[4] Shinty.com (2019) Aberdour-1 [Internet] Available from: https://matches.shinty.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/Aberdour-1.jpg  [Accessed 21 July 2021]

[5] Shinty.com (2019) Glasgow-Mid-Argyll-1-300×280 [Internet] Available from: https://matches.shinty.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/Glasgow-Mid-Argyll-1-300×280.jpg [Accessed 21 July 2021]

[6] Shinty.com (2021) Kyles-Athletic-1-285×300 [Internet] Available from: https://matches.shinty.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/Kyles-Athletic-1-285×300.jpg [Accessed 21 July 2021]

[7] Shinty.com (2019) Inveraray-1 [Internet] Available from: https://matches.shinty.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/Inveraray-1.jpg [Accessed 21 July 2021]

[8] Shinty.com (2019) Oban-Camanachd-1 [Internet] Available from: https://matches.shinty.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/Oban-Camanachd-1.jpg [Accessed 21 July 2021]

[9] Shinty.com (2019) Oban-Celtic-1 [Internet] Available from: https://matches.shinty.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/Oban-Celtic-1.jpg [Accessed 21 July 2021]

MATCHES REFERENCES

[10] Shinty.com (2019) Aberdour [Internet] Available from: https://matches.shinty.com/team/aberdour/  [Accessed 21 July 2021]

[11] Shinty.com (2019) Glasgow Mid Argyll[Internet] Available from: https://matches.shinty.com/team/glasgow-mid-argyll/ [Accessed 21 July 2021]

[12] Shinty.com (2021) Kyles Athletic [Internet] Available from: https://matches.shinty.com/team/kyles-athletic/  [Accessed 21 July 2021]

[13] Shinty.com (2019) Inveraray [Internet] Available from: https://matches.shinty.com/team/inveraray/ [Accessed 21 July 2021]

[14] Shinty.com (2019) Oban Camanachd [Internet] Available from: https://matches.shinty.com/team/oban-camanachd/ [Accessed 21 July 2021]

[15] Shinty.com (2019) Oban Celtic [Internet] Available from: https://matches.shinty.com/team/oban-celtic/ [Accessed 21 July 2021]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Emerson Callender

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 21 July 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 2016-2019

Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty National Division 2016

PWDLFAPts
Kilmallie (C)141130511425
Glasgow Mid Argyll14932491821
Inveraray14833432519
Beauly14734532617
Caberfeidh14626302914
Bute1415813377
Inverness14221027476
Ballaculish14111211813
Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 2016 [References: 3]

CA Shinty National Division 2017

 PWDLFAPts
Skye (C)14122050926
Caberfeidh14923471820
Fort William14923402220
Inveraray14617322613
Beauly14536294113
Oban Celtic14428304410
Strathglass1424821358
Inverness14021214682
Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 2016 [Reference: 4]

CA Shinty National Division 2018

PWDLFAPts
Kilmallie (C)141112482523
Inveraray14923381820
Fort William14914331819
Glasgow Mid Argyll14644422316
Oban Celtic14527393812
Beauly1433819389
Strathglass1432923428
Inverness14211116565
Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 2018 [Reference: 5]

CA Shinty National Division 2019

PWDLFAPts
Fort William (C)141400681928
Glasgow Mid Argyll14842341020
Glenurquhart14734522617
Skye14815492917
Oban Celtic14536314613
Beauly14428243810
Strathglass14121113524
Bute1403118593
Camanachd Association Shinty National Division 2019 [References: 6]

Report

The National Division is the second division of the Camanachd Association Men’s Shinty Leagues, and was reinstated in 2016 after a gap of 9 years (it was previously known as Division 1 from 2000 to 2007). Champions, and thus promoted to the Shinty Premiership from 2016 to 2019 were Kilmallie in 2016, Skye in 2017, Kilmallie again in 2018 and Fort William in 2019. The 2020 season was cancelled due to the COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic.

Fort William Camanachd Association Shinty National Division Champions 2019 [Reference: 7]
Fort William Camanachd Association Shinty National Division Champions 2019 [Reference: 7]

Fort William Camanachd Association Shinty National Division Champions 2019: Back row: Mark Grant, Sean (Frenchie) Cameron, Padraig Mcneil, Ali MacRae, Paul MacKay, Calum Shepherd, Lewis Morrison, Lewis Clark, Sean Cruickshank.Front row: Lachie Shaw, Ruairidh Shaw, Arran MacPhee (Capt.) Alexander MacMillan, Ryan Boyle, Jack Fraser.

About Shinty

Shinty is Gaelic Scotland’s traditional version of Hurling. It is one of the forgotten Gaelic, Celtic or Atlantic Games like Basque Pelota and Welsh Baseball, played mostly in Gaelic parts of Scotland like the Highlands and Islands. The game is very similar to Hurling, with a curved stick used to hit a ball through a goal, except there is no point-over-the-bar and less play in the air. The game is 12-a-side as opposed to Hurling’s 15-a-side. The Shinty National League Division 1 was the Second Level of Men’s Shinty from 2004 to 2007.

Shinty.com Logo
Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

References

Logos

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Websites

[3] Shinty.com (2020) Marine Harvest National Division 2016 [Internet] Available from: https://www.shinty.com/fixtures-and-results/2016/national-division  [Accessed 21 March 2020]

[4] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest National Division 2017 [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/fixtures-live/marine-harvest-national-division/ [Accessed 10 April 2017][Accessed 24 April 2017][Accessed 2 May 2017][Accessed 21 May 2017][Accessed 5 June 2017][Accessed 27 June 2017][Accessed 4 July 2017]

[5] Shinty.com (2018) Camanachd Association Marine Harvest National Division [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/staticapi.aspx?a=statzone_comp.ashx%3fdivD%3d57113  [Accessed 29 December 2018]

[6] Camanachd Association | Fixtures Live (2019) Mowi National Division 2019 | Table [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/staticapi.aspx?a=statzone_comp.ashx%3fdivID%3d59106 [Accessed 11 December 2019]

[7] Fort William Facebook Page (2019) Cover Photo, March 9, 2019 “Cover photo depicting 2019 1st Team [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/fwshinty/posts/cover-photo-depicting-2019-1st-team-mark-grant-sean-frenchie-cameron-padraig-mcn/1188317891329112/ [Accessed 6 December 2020]

Images

[8] Fort William Facebook Page (2019) Cover Photo, March 9, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/p960x960/53833633_1188317731329128_7717768416563560448_o.jpg?_nc_cat=110&ccb=2&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=pW3Jc6uw36MAX_sTZSd&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&tp=6&oh=12aa55908e613341750b6d87d2ba2a82&oe=5FF20BF2 [Accessed 6 December 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2004-2007

Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

NL Division 1 2004

PWLTFAPts
Lochaber (C)141031471823
Glenurquhart14653291817
Glenorchy14572161317
Glasgow Mid Argyll14554252615
Bute14374252213
Skye14437323811
Ballachulish14347183910
Oban Celtic (R)1414911296
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2004 [Reference: 3

NL Division 1 2005

PWLTFAPts
Strathglass (C)141040471824
Kyles Athletic14932421921
Glenurquhart14563232116
Ballachulish14536323013
Bute14608293312
Glenorchy14365162012
Skye1432924448
Glasgow Mid Argyll (R)14221014426
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2005 [Reference: 4]

NL Division 1 2006

PWLTFAPts
Lochaber (C)161303611526
Beauly161015452621
Skye16934312121
Kinlochshiel16754442119
Glenurquhart16736372017
Caberfeidh16727494516
Lovat16727434516
Aberdeen University16041213674
Inverness16041210734
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2006 [Reference: 5]

NL Division 1 2007

PWLTFAPts
Lovat (C)141112532523
Kinlochshiel13931391921
Glenurquhart13724382616
Beauly14635242215
Caberfeidh12615292713
Skye14518312911
Inverness13111115413
Aberdeen University ## (R)13201116562
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2007 [Reference: 6]

(C) Champions / (R) Relegated / ## 2 Points Deducted

Report

Lochaber won the Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 and thus automatic promotion to the Premier League with 23 Points in 2004, six ahead of their nearest challengers Glenurquhart and Glenorchy. Strathglass took the title in 2005 on 24 points three ahead of the second place team Kyles Athletic. After relegation the previous season Lochaber again won the National League Division 1 title in 2006 with 26 points, five points ahead of Beauly and Skye. Lovat won the Championship in 2007 in the closest campaign since 2000-01 on 23 points.

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

About Shinty

Shinty is Gaelic Scotland’s traditional version of Hurling. It is one of the forgotten Gaelic, Celtic or Atlantic Games like Basque Pelota and Welsh Baseball, played mostly in Gaelic parts of Scotland like the Highlands and Islands. The game is very similar to Hurling, with a curved stick used to hit a ball through a goal, except there is no point-over-the-bar and less play in the air. The game is 12-a-side as opposed to Hurling’s 15-a-side. The Shinty National League Division 1 was the Second Level of Men’s Shinty from 2004 to 2007.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2004) Marine Harvest Shinty Leagues 2004 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20041204090228/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2005) League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20051222103743/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables Updated to Saturday 11th November 2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20070112054226/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables last update Monday October 08, 2007 14:59 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071008202258/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 1 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2000-2003

Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

NL Division 1 2000-01

PWLTFAPts
Inveraray (C)14121179925
Lochcarron141211561525
Glasgow Mid Argyll14914382619
Ballachulish14536224213
Glenurquhart14437263711
Bute1424817328
Oban Celtic14221011406
Caberfeidh (R)14131015535
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2000-01 [Reference: 3]

NL Division 1 2001-02

PWLTFAPts
Lochcarron (C)141112451323
Lochaber14824383018
Glenurquhart14725233016
Bute14527212812
Oban Celtic14437183711
Kyles Athletic ##14527392810
Ballachulish14347253310
Glasgow Mid Argyll (R)14428233310
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2001-02 [Reference: 4]

NL Division 1 2002-03

PWLTFAPts
Kyles Athletic (C)141121471424
Lochaber141013582221
Skye14644402616
Glenurquhart14635353015
Bute14545202614
Oban Celtic14428172814
Ballachulish ##1450628478
Strachur (R)1402129612
Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 2002-03

*Champions / -Relegated / ## 2 Points Deducted

Legend: (C) – Champions / (R) – Relegated / + – Points Adjustments

Report

In 2000-01 the Camanachd Association Shinty National League Division 1 was won by Inveraray on goal difference from Lochcarron, who made no mistake the following year, winning promotion to the National Premier League by 5 points from Lochaber. Lochaber were runners-up again in 2002-03 as Kyles Athletic made the jump to first from 6th the previous year to gain promotion. The Shinty National League Division 1 was the second level of the Camanachd Association Men’s Shinty Leagues in Scotland at the time.

About Shinty

Shinty is Gaelic Scotland’s traditional version of Hurling. It is one of the forgotten Gaelic, Celtic or Atlantic Games like Basque Pelota and Welsh Baseball, played mostly in Gaelic parts of Scotland like the Highlands and Islands. The game is very similar to Hurling, with a curved stick used to hit a ball through a goal, except there is no point-over-the-bar and less play in the air. The game is 12-a-side as opposed to Hurling’s 15-a-side.

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2001) Season 2000-2001 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010804033045/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214036/http://shinty.com/leagues0102.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 [2002-2003] League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214454/http://www.shinty.com/leagues0203.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 25 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2013-2019

Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty Premiership 2013

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181611711933
Lovat18981381726
Inveraray18756323119
Kyles Athletic18657302917
Kingussie18819313417
Lochaber18657283417
Glenurquhart18648252916
Kinlochshiel18558334615
r – Fort William18369183812
r – Oban Camanachd18321319488
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2013 [Reference: 3]

CA Shinty Premiership 2014

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)141022371722
Lovat14752322019
Glenurquhart14743251818
Kingussie14725312916
Kyles Athletic14644252016
Inveraray14347182910
Kinlochshiel1423921357
Lochaber14121118424
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2014 [Reference: 4

CA Shinty Premiership 2015

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181701631434
Kyles Athletic181125562924
Glenurquhart18945393422
Lochaber18738344417
Lovat18648383816
Oban Camanachd18648263016
Kinlochshiel18648304416
Fort William18639274115
Kingussie185310253513
Inveraray (R)18231320497
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2015 [Reference: 5]

CA Shinty Premiership 2016

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181620741534
Kyles Athletic181053522325
Oban Camanachd181134352525
Kinlochshiel181035402623
Kingussie18639273515
Glenurquhart18639264115
Lovat187110294515
Lochaber18468274214
Skye (R)18288193812
Fort William (R)18021615542
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2016 [Reference: 6

CA Shinty Premiership 2017

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kinlochshiel (C)181341491730
Kyles Athletic181323562828
Lovat181215373125
Newtonmore181044432024
Kingussie18936322721
Oban Camanachd +18818443018
Glenurquhart183411284910
Lochaber184212225210
Kilmallie + (R)18311319488
Glasgow Mid Argyll (R)18221421496
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2017 [Reference: 7

CA Shinty Premiership 2018

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtownmore (C)181512621631
Kyles Athletic +181043502125
Kinlochshiel181053482825
Lovat181134442625
Oban18855462923
Kingussie18747343118
Lochaber185211417712
Caberfeidh184212376410
Skye (R)18321327658
Glenurquhart + (R)18041315475
Camanachd Association Shinty Premiership 2018 [Reference: 8

CA Shinty Premiership 2019

PWDLFAPts
Kingussie (C)181332522429
Lovat181053472225
Newtonmore +17926482921
Oban Camanachd ++181124462226
Kyles Athletic ++171114412625
Kinlochshiel18828394018
Caberfeidh186012496612
Kilmallie +184112214010
Inveraray (R)18311420537
Lochaber – (R)18311324655

Reference: [1]

Points System: 2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss / * Points Adjustments

Legend: (C) – Champions / (R) – Relegated / + – Points Adjustments

Report

In 2013 the Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League underwent a rebranding as the Premiership, and Newtownmore won the title from 2013-2016, scoring 33 points in 2013, 22 in 2014 from a reduced schedule of 14 matches, and 34 in 2015 and 2016, the last season undefeated. In the seasns where there were 18 matches per team, they never finished less than 7 points ahead of their nearest challengers. Kinlochshiel ended their streak in 2017, finishing on 30 points, two ahead of Kyles Athletic, placed second for the third year in a row. Newtownmore won the title back in 2018, by six points from Kyles Athletic, again runners-up. Kingussie won back the Title they thought must have been theirs for keeps in 2019 with 29 poins, four ahead of Lovat.

About Shinty

Shinty is Gaelic Scotland’s traditional version of Hurling. It is one of the forgotten Gaelic, Celtic or Atlantic Games like Basque Pelota and Welsh Baseball, played mostly in Gaelic parts of Scotland like the Highlands and Islands.

The game is very similar to Hurling, with a curved stick used to hit a ball through a goal, except there is no point-over-the-bar and less play in the air. The game is 12-a-side as opposed to Hurling’s 15-a-side.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Websites

[4] Shinty.com (2014) 2014 Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2014-15/ [Accessed 1 September 2016

[5] Shinty.com (2015) 2015 Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2015-16/ [Accessed 31 August 2016

[6] Shinty.com (2016) Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/fixtures-live/the-premiership/ [Accessed 18 December 2016]

[7] Shinty.com (2017) The Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: https://www.shinty.com/mens/fixtures-and-results/2017/marine-harvest-premiership [Accessed 12 November 2017]

[8] Shinty.com | Fixtures Live (2018) The Marine Harvest Premiership 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/comp/56787/table/Camanachd-Association-Marine-Harvest-Premiership-2018 [Accessed 29 December 2018]

[9] Camanachd Association | Fixtures Live (2019) Shinty Premiership 2019 | Table [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/staticapi.aspx?a=statzone_comp.ashx%3fdivID%3d59105 [Accessed 26 November 2019]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2013) The Orion Group Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20131225010016/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/ [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 15 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association Shinty Premier Division 2008-2012

Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty Premier Division 2008

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)181800941936
Newtonmore181224402626
Fort William181035693123
Kyles Athletic18945403522
Inveraray18738474517
Oban Camanachd18549254414
Lochaber185310304013
Bute18459274713
Strathglass (R)185112266911
Lovat (R)18131430725
CA Shinty Premier Division 2008 [Reference: 3]

CA Shinty Premier Division 2009

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)181341822830
Newtonmore181341682030
Fort William18927393120
Kyles Athletic18846494320
Glenurquhart18837353819
Oban Camanachd18828313818
Bute185310284113
Inveraray186111405513
Lochaber (R)185310254713
Glenorchy (R)18121515714
CA Shinty Premier Division 2009 [Reference: 4]

CA Shinty Premier Division 2010

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181431641031
Fort William181323642328
Kingussie181134583325
Kyles Athletic181134492625
Inveraray18927484020
Glenurquhart18639294015
Lovat185310294813
Oban Camanachd184212244610
Bute (R)18331231449
Glasgow Mid Argyll (R)182016191054
CA Shinty Premier Division 2010 [Reference: 5

CA Shinty Premier Division 2011

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181431551431
Kyles Athletic181251622329
Fort William181026482022
Kingussie18765523120
Glenurquhart18927323120
Kilmallie187110415515
Lovat187110324715
Inveraray186210444814
Oban Camanachd (R)186210293714
Glenorchy (R)1800185940
CA Shinty Premier Division 2011 [Reference: 6]

CA Shinty Premier Division 2012

 PWDLGFGAPts
Newtonmore (C)181422542230
Kyles Athletic181233483127
Lovat18945392922
Fort William18837363419
Inveraray18828373418
Glenurquhart18828323918
Kingussie18738403917
Kinlochshiel18648433216
Kilmallie (R)18321328498
Bute (R)18051311495
CA Shinty Premier Division 2012 [Reference: 7]

Report

Kingussie were once again Champions of the Camanachd Association Shinty Premier Division in 2008, wiining all 18 matches and finishing 10 points ahead of their nearest challengers. They won the title again the following year, although this time only on goal difference from Newtownmore, who were to take the honours from 2010 to 2012.

About Scottish Shinty

Shinty (also known as Camanachd) is the Scottish version of Hurling, played mostly in the Gaelic-speaking Scottish Highlands. It has both Men’s and Women’s Leagues and Cups, and also University and Underage Competitions. It is 12-a-side, played with a stock and ball like in Hurling, but with no point-over-the-bar, just goals.

Shinty.com Logo
Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2008) Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20081225224206/http://www.shinty.com/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2010) Scottish Hydrp Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20100112044634/http://www.shinty.com:80/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 12 November 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20110218065834/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/scottish-hydro-premier-division [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) 2011 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140716094331/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2011-2 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[7] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2012) 2012 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140715191424/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2012-13 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 13 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2004-2007

Camanachd Association Logo
Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty Premier League 2004

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (R)141211662225
Fort William14923372420
Lochcarron14716334115
Newtonmore14545352814
Inveraray *14806252214
Kilmallie1432920298
Oban Camanachd14401021488
Kyles Athletic (R)14221021446
Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2004 [Reference: 3]

CA Shinty Premier League 2005

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (R)141130481625
Fort William141112311523
Newtonmore14554272015
Oban Camanachd14446192812
Inveraray14437182311
Lochcarron14437253211
Kilmallie14428263910
Lochaber Camanachd (R)14131025465
Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2005 [Reference: 4]

CA Shinty Premier League 2006

 PWDLGFGAPts
Fort William (C)141112601523
Newtonmore14941341522
Kingussie14923532220
Strathglass14446254712
Inveraray14428293810
Kilmallie14428244510
Oban Camanachd14347224510
Lochcarron14131019405
Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2006 [Reference: 5]

CA Shinty Premier League 2007

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)171601732232
Fort William141211571625
Newtonmore171214402325
Bute16538253313
Inveraray10613351513
Strathglass185211326012
Oban Camanachd16358214211
Lochaber184312244611
Lochcarron (R)1617822459
Kilmallie (R)16231124517
Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League 2007 [Reference: 6]

Report

Kingussie continued their run of World-Record winning Championship Titles for a Major National Sport, by taking the Camanachd Association Shinty Premier League titles in 2004 and 2005, before finally being toppled by Fort William in 2006.

Shinty.com Logo
Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2004) Marine Harvest Shinty Leagues 2004 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20041204090228/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2005) League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20051222103743/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables Updated to Saturday 11th November 2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20070112054226/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2007) League Tables last update Monday October 08, 2007 14:59 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071008202258/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[7] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2008) Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20081225224206/http://www.shinty.com/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[8] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2010) Scottish Hydrp Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20100112044634/http://www.shinty.com:80/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 12 November 2017]

[9] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20110218065834/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/scottish-hydro-premier-division [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[10] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) 2011 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140716094331/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2011-2 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[11] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2012) 2012 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140715191424/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2012-13 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 11 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association Shinty National Premier League 2000-2003

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

CA Shinty NPL 2000-2001

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)141103802222
Fort William14833372019
Oban Camanachd14815343317
Newtownmore14725323316
Kilmallie14635363415
Skye Camanachd1432934598
Glenorchy1424830578
Kyles Athletic (R)14311024497

[5]

CA Shinty NPL 2001-02

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)141400501528
Fort William14824422318
Inveraray14734242117
Newtownmore14563332316
Oban Camanachd14536252413
Kilmallie14428133910
Glenorchy1423910437
Skye Camanachd (R)14111219493

[6]

CA Shinty NPL 2002-03

 PWDLGFGAPts
Kingussie (C)141031732523
Newtowmore14941492222
Fort William14842462220
Kilmallie14707433614
Inveraray14446243212
Lochcarron1433823339
Oban Camanachd1424815428
Glenorchy (R)1420129704

[7]

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

Report

The Camanachd Association Shinty National Premier League was won on all three occasions from 2000-01 to 2002-03 by Kingussie, as part of their Guinness World Records-Recognised rin of Major National Titles. They won the Championship by three points from Fort William in 2000-01 with Kyles Athletic relegated after a close tussle with Skye Camanachd and Glenorchy. In 2001-02 Kingussie ran away with the title, winning all 14 games, and finishing 10 points ahead of second-placed Fort William, with newly-promoted Inveraray in third on 17 points. Skye Camanachd were relegated, being replaced by Lochcarron. In 2002-03 Kingussie were involved in a close battle all season long with Newtownmore and Fort William, eventually taking the title on 23 points, one ahead of Newtownmore, with Fort William two points further back. The League was restructured after the 2002-03 season, with an interim season, played in North and South Championships introduced to facilitate the League moving over to a summer schedule in 2004.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2004) Season 1998-1999 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/19990424161850/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2000) Season 1999-2000 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20000303211854/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2001) Season 2000-2001 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010804033045/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214036/http://shinty.com/leagues0102.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[7] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 [2002-2003] League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214454/http://www.shinty.com/leagues0203.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 10 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.